← All properties
1 / 14
Chuo
River Point Tower 1308
1-11-6 Tsukuda, Chuo, Tokyo
● Listing verified: May 13, 2026 · Next check: May 27, 2026
1 / 14Features
- Front desk service
- 24-hour trash disposal
- IH cooktop
Notes
Penalty applies for tenancy under 1 year. *Large-scale renovation scheduled approximately October 2025 – November 2026. Musical instruments negotiable (piano permitted) / No office use. Guarantor company: Resident Assistance Co., Ltd. Initial guarantee fee (minimum ¥20,000): 50% of monthly rent, from 2nd year onward: ¥9,600/year.
Estimated move-in cost
¥1,930,730
Estimated move-in cost
¥1,930,730
- First month's rentPaid up front to the landlord, in addition to any deposit and key money.
- ¥383,000
- Deposit (1× rent)Refundable security deposit returned at move-out, minus any deductions for damage or cleaning beyond normal use.
- ¥383,000
- Key money (1× rent)A non-refundable gift to the landlord, a Japanese rental tradition. Many curated listings have ¥0 key money.
- ¥383,000
- Agency fee (1× rent + 10% tax)Paid to the brokerage that arranged the contract. By Japanese law it is capped at one month's rent plus consumption tax.
- ¥421,300
- Guarantor fee (50% of rent)A guarantor company guarantees rent payment to the landlord. Usually required even with bilingual support.
- ¥191,500
- Fire insuranceMandatory two-year fire and liability policy required at contract.
- ¥16,500
- Lock changeNew cylinder installed before move-in for security. Standard practice in Tokyo rentals.
- ¥16,500
- CleaningProfessional cleaning of the unit before handover, paid up front.
- ¥135,930
- Estimated total
- ¥1,930,730
Things to watch for
- Deposit amortization (敷引・敷金償却): a portion of the deposit (often 1 month) declared non-refundable in advance. Usually visible in the contract terms.
- Multiple months of prepaid rent: some landlords ask for 2 or more months of rent up front instead of the standard 1 month. We flag this when it applies.
- Renewal fee (更新料): typically 1 month's rent every 2 years at lease renewal. Not part of move-in cost but worth budgeting for.
Location
Map shows the approximate building location.